Age UK
Age UK is a charity shop in Kendal, LA9 4AB selling accessories, age uk and books. Open today 09:30 - 16:30, prices are mid-range.
Is Age UK open today?
Open todayYes, Age UK is open today (Saturday 24 October), 09:30 - 16:30.
Tomorrow (Sunday)
Closed
Open
6 days a week
About this charity shop
Age UK is on Finkle Street in Kendal, LA9 4AB. It is open Monday to Saturday, 9.30am to 4.30pm and closed on Sunday. You will find a selection of accessories, books, cds and media, clothing and homeware here. Payment options include cash or card.
Donations are welcome here. Charity shops can only accept items when they have space, so it is a good idea to check with the shop first. The shop has wheelchair access. The money raised here helps support older people in the local community. Kendal train station is a 15-minute walk away, and the bus station is 10 minutes on foot.
Typical prices
Mid-range
From shopper reviews
Raising funds for
Age UK
View charity profile →
What can you do at this charity shop?
- Buy
- Donate
What can you find at this charity shop?
- Accessories
- Age UK
- Books
- Clothing
- Homeware
- Music
Opening hours
Opening hoursOpen todayCloses 16:30
- Monday09:30 - 16:30
- Tuesday09:30 - 16:30
- Wednesday09:30 - 16:30
- Thursday09:30 - 16:30
- Friday09:30 - 16:30
- Saturday Today 09:30 - 16:30
- SundayClosed
Get the latest updates on their website
Where to find it
Facilities and access
Facilities
- Available: Wheelchair accessible
Only confirmed details are listed. Anything missing may still be there - tell us what to add.
Been to Age UK?
We list Age UK in good faith, but times, prices and venues change at short notice, so please confirm with the shop before you travel. If you have been recently, you can put us right — or fill in what we are missing for everyone else.
Add or correct a detail
Thanks — we'll check this.
Every update is reviewed before it changes a listing, so it may take a day or two to appear.
Write a review
What was it like? A sentence or two about the stock, the prices or the staff helps the next person decide whether to make the trip.
Review Age UKOther charity shops in Kendal
Explore charity shops in Kendal
British Red Cross
0.0 mi7 Finkle Street, Kendal, LA9 4AB, United Kingdom
View details →Barnardo's
0.0 mi25 Market Street, Kendal, LA9 4TP, United Kingdom
View details →British Heart Foundation
0.1 mi30 Highgate, Kendal, LA9 4SX, United Kingdom
View details →Scope
0.1 mi60 Highgate, Kendal, LA9 4TF, United Kingdom
View details →Find the best charity shops on our free app!
- Explore charity shops and car boot sales around you
- Share your hauls with fellow second-hand lovers
- Review your favourite places, and more.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Age UK
Is Age UK open today?
Yes, Age UK is open today (Saturday 24 October), 09:30 - 16:30.
Is Age UK open on Saturday?
Saturday: Open 09:30 - 16:30.
Is Age UK open on Sunday?
Sunday: Closed.
Is Age UK wheelchair accessible?
Yes, Age UK is wheelchair accessible.
What are the opening hours for Age UK?
Opening hours at Age UK are Mon 09:30–16:30, Tue 09:30–16:30, Wed 09:30–16:30, Thu 09:30–16:30, Fri 09:30–16:30, Sat 09:30–16:30, Sun 00:00–00:00.
What does Age UK sell?
At Age UK you'll find Accessories, Age UK, Books, Clothing, Homeware, Music — worth popping back, as the rails turn over quickly.
Where is Age UK?
You'll find Age UK at 17 Finkle St, Kendal, LA9 4AB, United Kingdom.
Which charity is Age UK?
Age UK raises money for Age UK.
Can I donate items to Age UK?
Yes, in most cases. Bring clean, saleable items during opening hours; ring first for furniture or electricals.
Are there other charity shops near LA9?
There are a few close by: British Red Cross at 7 Finkle Street, LA9 4AB (0.0 mi) Barnardo's at 25 Market Street, LA9 4TP (0.0 mi) British Heart Foundation at 30 Highgate, LA9 4SX (0.1 mi) Scope at 60 Highgate, LA9 4TF (0.1 mi)