Alternatives Charity Shop
Alternatives Charity Shop is a charity shop in Derby, DE21 7JQ selling accessories, clothing and furniture. Open today 09:00 - 16:30, prices are mid-range.
Is Alternatives Charity Shop open today?
Open todayYes, Alternatives Charity Shop is open today (Friday 23 October), 09:00 - 16:30.
Tomorrow (Saturday)
Open 09:00 - 16:00
Open
6 days a week
About this charity shop
Alternatives Charity Shop is on Chapel Street in Derby, DE21 7JQ. The shop is open Monday to Friday, 9am to 4.30pm; Saturday, 9am to 4pm and is closed on Sunday. You will find accessories, clothing, furniture and homeware here.
You can pay by cash or card. The shop has wheelchair access. For public transport, bus services 19 and 20 stop nearby, or you can take the train to Spondon railway station.
Typical prices
Mid-range
From shopper reviews
What can you do at this charity shop?
- Buy
What can you find at this charity shop?
- Accessories
- Clothing
- Furniture
- Homeware
Opening hours
Opening hoursOpen todayCloses 16:30
- Monday09:00 - 16:30
- Tuesday09:00 - 16:30
- Wednesday09:00 - 16:30
- Thursday09:00 - 16:30
- Friday Today 09:00 - 16:30
- Saturday09:00 - 16:00
- SundayClosed
Get the latest updates on their website
Where to find it
Facilities and access
Facilities
- Available: Wheelchair accessible
Only confirmed details are listed. Anything missing may still be there - tell us what to add.
Been to Alternatives Charity Shop?
We list Alternatives Charity Shop in good faith, but times, prices and venues change at short notice, so please confirm with the shop before you travel. If you have been recently, you can put us right — or fill in what we are missing for everyone else.
Add or correct a detail
Thanks — we'll check this.
Every update is reviewed before it changes a listing, so it may take a day or two to appear.
Write a review
What was it like? A sentence or two about the stock, the prices or the staff helps the next person decide whether to make the trip.
Review Alternatives Charity ShopOther charity shops in Derby
Explore charity shops in Derby
Sue Ryder
0.0 mi3 Chapel Side Chapel Street, Derby, DE21 7JQ, United Kingdom
View details →RSPCA Derby Charity Shop - Spondon
0.1 mi68a Sitwell St, Spondon, Derby, DE21 7FG, United Kingdom
View details →Treetops Charity Shop (Chaddesden)
1.5 mi501 Nottingham Rd, Chaddesden, Derby, DE21 6PE, United Kingdom
View details →RSPCA Derby Charity Shop - Chaddesden
1.5 mi495 Nottingham Rd, Chaddesden, Derby, DE21 6NA, United Kingdom
View details →Find the best charity shops on our free app!
- Explore charity shops and car boot sales around you
- Share your hauls with fellow second-hand lovers
- Review your favourite places, and more.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Alternatives Charity Shop
Is Alternatives Charity Shop open today?
Yes, Alternatives Charity Shop is open today (Friday 23 October), 09:00 - 16:30.
Is Alternatives Charity Shop open on Saturday?
Saturday: Open 09:00 - 16:00.
Is Alternatives Charity Shop open on Sunday?
Sunday: Closed.
Is Alternatives Charity Shop wheelchair accessible?
Yes, Alternatives Charity Shop is wheelchair accessible.
What are the opening hours for Alternatives Charity Shop?
Alternatives Charity Shop is usually open Mon 09:00–16:30, Tue 09:00–16:30, Wed 09:00–16:30, Thu 09:00–16:30, Fri 09:00–16:30, Sat 09:00–16:00, Sun 00:00–00:00. Hours can change on bank holidays, so check before a long trip.
What does Alternatives Charity Shop sell?
Alternatives Charity Shop typically has Accessories, Clothing, Furniture, Homeware. Stock is donated, so it changes constantly.
Where is Alternatives Charity Shop?
Alternatives Charity Shop is at Chapel Side, Chapel St, Spondon, Derby, DE21 7JQ, United Kingdom.
Can I donate items to Alternatives Charity Shop?
Most charity shops accept donations of clean, resaleable items during opening hours. Larger items like furniture may need arranging in advance — call ahead.
Are there other charity shops near DE21?
Other charity shops near DE21: Sue Ryder at 3 Chapel Side Chapel Street, DE21 7JQ (0.0 mi) RSPCA Derby Charity Shop - Spondon at 68a Sitwell St, Spondon, DE21 7FG (0.1 mi) Treetops Charity Shop (Chaddesden) at 501 Nottingham Rd, Chaddesden, DE21 6PE (1.5 mi) RSPCA Derby Charity Shop - Chaddesden at 495 Nottingham Rd, Chaddesden, DE21 6NA (1.5 mi)