British Heart Foundation Home Store
British Heart Foundation Home Store is a charity shop in Wigan, WN1 1QP selling british heart foundation, electricals and furniture. Open today 09:30 - 17:00.
Is British Heart Foundation Home Store open today?
Open todayYes, British Heart Foundation Home Store is open today (Friday 23 October), 09:30 - 17:00.
Tomorrow (Saturday)
Open 09:30 - 17:00
Open
Every day
About this charity shop
British Heart Foundation Home Store is located on Mesnes Street in Wigan, WN1 1QP. It is open Monday to Saturday, 9.30am to 5pm; Sunday, 10am to 4pm. Here you will discover electricals and furniture.
Payment methods include cash or card. Donations are welcome here, but it is always a good idea to check with the shop first to ensure they have room. Wheelchair access is available for shoppers. This branch supports the British Heart Foundation, a charity dedicated to funding medical research into heart and circulatory diseases.
The shop is in Wigan Town Centre. Public transport is convenient, with several bus routes having stops nearby.
Details last confirmed on 2 July 2026.
Raising funds for
British Heart Foundation
View charity profile β
What can you do at this charity shop?
- Buy
- Donate
What can you find at this charity shop?
- British Heart Foundation
- Electricals
- Furniture
Opening hours
Opening hoursOpen todayCloses 17:00
- Monday09:30 - 17:00
- Tuesday09:30 - 17:00
- Wednesday09:30 - 17:00
- Thursday09:30 - 17:00
- Friday Today 09:30 - 17:00
- Saturday09:30 - 17:00
- Sunday10:00 - 16:00
Get the latest updates on their website
Where to find it
Facilities and access
Facilities
- Available: Wheelchair accessible
Only confirmed details are listed. Anything missing may still be there - tell us what to add.
Been to British Heart Foundation Home Store?
We list British Heart Foundation Home Store in good faith, but times, prices and venues change at short notice, so please confirm with the shop before you travel. If you have been recently, you can put us right β or fill in what we are missing for everyone else.
Add or correct a detail
Thanks β we'll check this.
Every update is reviewed before it changes a listing, so it may take a day or two to appear.
Write a review
What was it like? A sentence or two about the stock, the prices or the staff helps the next person decide whether to make the trip.
Review British Heart Foundation Home StoreLast confirmed .
Other charity shops in Wigan
Explore charity shops in Wigan
Barnardo's
0.0 mi52 Standishgate, Wigan, WN1 1UW, United Kingdom
View details βBritish Heart Foundation
0.1 mi37 Standishgate, Wigan, WN1 1UP, United Kingdom
View details βRebuild with Hope Community Hub
0.2 miThe Grand Arcade, Wigan, WN1 1BH, United Kingdom
View details βThe Salvation Army
0.2 mi30 Wallgate, Wigan, WN1 1JU, United Kingdom
View details βFind the best charity shops on our free app!
- Explore charity shops and car boot sales around you
- Share your hauls with fellow second-hand lovers
- Review your favourite places, and more.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about British Heart Foundation Home Store
Is British Heart Foundation Home Store open today?
Yes, British Heart Foundation Home Store is open today (Friday 23 October), 09:30 - 17:00.
Is British Heart Foundation Home Store open on Saturday?
Saturday: Open 09:30 - 17:00.
Is British Heart Foundation Home Store open on Sunday?
Sunday: Open 10:00 - 16:00.
Is British Heart Foundation Home Store wheelchair accessible?
Yes, British Heart Foundation Home Store is wheelchair accessible.
What are the opening hours for British Heart Foundation Home Store?
Opening hours at British Heart Foundation Home Store are Mon 09:30β17:00, Tue 09:30β17:00, Wed 09:30β17:00, Thu 09:30β17:00, Fri 09:30β17:00, Sat 09:30β17:00, Sun 10:00β16:00.
What does British Heart Foundation Home Store sell?
At British Heart Foundation Home Store you'll find British Heart Foundation, Electricals, Furniture β worth popping back, as the rails turn over quickly.
Where is British Heart Foundation Home Store?
You'll find British Heart Foundation Home Store at 41-43 Mesnes Street, Wigan, WN1 1QP, United Kingdom.
Which charity is British Heart Foundation Home Store?
British Heart Foundation Home Store raises money for British Heart Foundation.
Can I donate items to British Heart Foundation Home Store?
Yes, in most cases. Bring clean, saleable items during opening hours; ring first for furniture or electricals.
Are there other charity shops near WN1?
There are a few close by: Barnardo's at 52 Standishgate, WN1 1UW (0.0 mi) British Heart Foundation at 37 Standishgate, WN1 1UP (0.1 mi) Rebuild with Hope Community Hub at The Grand Arcade, WN1 1BH (0.2 mi) The Salvation Army at 30 Wallgate, WN1 1JU (0.2 mi)